(Cardellina canadensis, or Wilsonia canadensis)
Status in Canada: Threatened
Status in Ontario: Special Concern
Status at SWCR: Rare breeding bird
The Canada Warbler is a small, brightly-coloured songbird with a blue-gray back and tail, and a bright yellow breast and throat. This migratory warbler is an uncommon but widespread summer resident in forests across much of Canada, including most of Ontario.
- The main breeding range of Canada Warbler is farther north, and it occurs only in small numbers at the SWCR and other sites in Norfolk County.
- It nests and forages on the ground in dense shrubby woodlands.
Threats at the St. Williams Conservation Reserve:
Habitat loss and Degradation: Specific threats are not well known, but potential threats at the SWCR are related to habitat degradation.
Activities that can damage critical Canada warbler habitat include:
- Activities that eliminate patches of dense understory or reduce structural complexity on the forest floor: Natural succession and canopy closure, excessive deer browsing.
- Activities that interfere with understory shrubs such as trail development, unauthorized plant collecting, trampling.
- Activities that can introduce or encourage the growth of invasive plants, such as off-trail ATV use, and illegal dumping.
St. Williams Conservation Reserve management practices:
- Ongoing monitoring
- Forest thinning activities
- Invasive plant control
- Enforcement of authorized trail use
What you can do to help:
- Follow the code of conduct for recreational activities in the Conservation Reserve and know and respect the current trail-use regulations.
- Clean you boots, bicycle tires, or ATV before and after visiting the SWCR or other natural areas to avoid spreading invasive plant seeds.
- Report sightings to the SWCR CC, Bird Studies Canada (www.ebird.ca or 1-888-448-2473), or the Natural Heritage Information Centre.
- Report unauthorized trail use or any illegal activity related to plants and wildlife to 1-877-TIPS-MNR (847-7667).